Big Spur - Canadian, TX
Huge sculptured spur which is the calling card for Sunset Park and two historical markers.

Will share the text of the two historical markers mounted on the base.

SUNSET PARK
DEDICATED TO
MALOUF AND IRIS ABRAHAM
Malouf "Oofie" Abraham and Iris Abraham were both home town kids. Oofie's parents had immigrated to Canadian in 1913 from a little town in Lebanon. They lived in the back of their dry goods store for the first twenty-five years.

Iris's family came to this county in 1880 from Kentucky. They were among the first cattle ranchers. Iris had a lovely life until are 14 when The Great Depression hit. They lost their ranch and then her mother died of cancer.

Iris and Oofie were greatly shaped by The Great Depression. The Dust Bowl, and World War II. They were no strangers to financial struggle. Oofie said, "Everyone ought to go broke at least once."

He also said, "Money is like manure. If you spread it around, it does a lot of good. But if you pile it up it just stinks."

They married or Iris's twentieth birthday and had three children: Malouf Jr., Betty Lee and Bill Ed. Iris was a homemaker and Oofie was a wheeler dealer. He was a major player in the petroleum industry and in the Republican Party, serving as representative to the Texas legislature 1967-71. At his death both President George H. Bush and Governor George W. Bush called to pay their respects.

Another dictum in the Abraham family was, "To whom much is given, much is expected." They made a lot of money and they spread it around making the world a better place - starting with Canadian.

If the Lord loves "cheerful givers," He certainly loved Iris and Oofie. They gave generously with joy.

Malouf "Oofie" Abraham........1915-1994
Iris Lewis Abraham...............1918-2001

CANADIAN
Hemphill County, Texas
"A few settlers and opportunists" - The first citizens of the area were thus described when surveyors laid out county boundaries in 1886. A year later, in 1887, Canadian was founded in the valley on rolling hills along the Canadian River. Buffalo hunters and U.S. Cavalry had cleared the Panhandle of the two greatest deterrents to settlement - millions of buffalo and the last hostile Plains tribes who depended on them for sustenance.

The Red River Indian War of 1874-1875 ended "ownership" of the Plains for the Kiowa, Comanche, Cheyenne and Arapaho. The area creeks provided lush green grass for raising cattle. Creek names like Sweetwater, Gageby, Washita and Canadian beckoned to the pioneers, and they came - trailing wives, kids and cattle. Canadian's economy and growth were built on the cattle industry.

The Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway was also a major factor in the growth of this beautiful river city. Canadian became a major shipping point for cattle being sent to Kansas City and Chicago. By the turn of the century, the fledgling town had grown to 1,200 hardy citizens.

Robert Moody, born in Hampshire, England, in 1838, moved to this area in the early 1880's. An entrepreneur, Moody's fortunes soon grew along with his career as a business and real estate man, banker and rancher. He became the largest landowner and rancher in Hemphill County with his large PO ranch. He was the area's first millionaire. In 1910 he built the Moody Hotel for $40,000. Built mainly of reinforced cement, the three story red brick building was noted as the first fireproof hotel in the Panhandle. It sported a large open lobby, beautiful woodwork, 40 guest rooms and according to the newspaper "several bathrooms."

On Anvil Park Ranch at Clear Creek, the first documented public rodeo in America was held, on July 4, 1888. Thus Canadian is rightly known as "Rodeo Town."

Ranching still plays a large role in local economy, although cattle are no longer shipped by rail. The railroad's transcontinental main line through Canadian now averages nearly 100 high-speed trains each day.

In the 1970'shuge reserves of natural gas were discovered in the area. This hidden treasure enabled ranchers to stay in business and provide the tax base and wealth which continue to enhance Canadian's unique place in Panhandle history.

The first "few settlers" and citizens ever since, have been "opportunists" who live here for the wonderful quality of life.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)