Gigantic Spur - Canadian, TX
So big it cost $40 just to paint.

County of Spur: Hemhill County
Location of Spur: 2nd St. (US 60/83) & Cedar St., Sunset Park, Canadian
Spur Artist: Gene Cockrill
This huge stone base for the spur is a historical marker. One side is a history of Canadian, the other is a dedication to Sunset Park; dedicating it to Malouf and Iris Abraham. A powerful couple in the life of the city.

"Although it looks like an oversized weather vane, Canadian's spur on a pole is stationary. It was built to honor both the town -- with a history of ranching and rodeos -- and Iris and "Oofie" Abraham, two local celebrities. Oofie, according to the spur's plaque, was a "wheeler dealer" who had deep ties to Texas oil and the Texas Republican party. When he died, according to the plaque, both George Bush and George W. Bush called to pay their respects.

We asked Canadian's home town artist, Gene Cockrell, why he hadn't been commissioned to build the giant spur. He rolled his eyes. "High-price stuff," he said, hinting that the spur's backers wanted a sculptor who wasn't famous for building cement dinosaurs and naked cowgirls. 'The rich people put that in.'" ~ Roadside America

Better Photo than mine: Big Spur
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)