Etna - Sicily (Italy)
33S E 500230 N 4175161
Monumental expression of nature's immense power and beauty, Mount Etna in Sicily, is one of the most active volcanoes in the world in an almost constant state of activity and also is one of the most important European natural monuments.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

Mt. Etna (3350 m) on Sicily, locally called "Mongibello", is Europe's largest and most active volcano with four main summit craters. Etna consists of two edifices: an ancient shield volcano at its base, and the younger Mongibello stratovolcano, which was built on top of the shield. Its frequent eruptions are often accompanied by large lava flows, but rarely pose danger to inhabited areas. Etna is one of the volcanoes with the longest historic records of eruptions, going back more than 2000 years. Mt. Etna, towering above Catania, Sicily's second largest city, has one of the world's longest documented records of historical volcanism, dating back to 1500 BC. Historical lava flows cover much of the surface of this massive volcano, which makes it the highest and most voluminous in Italy. Ever since ancient times, the volcano seems to have been in near-constant activity. It is considered, after Kilauea on Hawaii, the second most active, i.e. productive volcano on earth.

The WM coordinates assign the upper part of access touristic path to the southern crater, where were taken short-distance pictures of volcano' south crater in the gallery (including the WM title Picture).

Volcano Type: Composite Volcano or Stratovolcano

Volcano Location: Island Arc