St. John Cemetery - Putnam County, MO
15T E 483879 N 4488015
The cemetery is now called St. John Cemetery (West) because a church which is named "St. John" was built in Grant in the 1950's and their cemetery is called (East).

County of Arch: Putnam County
Arch built approx. 1850. Town formed in 1844, and was abandoned in 1886
Location of Arch: gravel road north from MO Hwy E at the St. John city limit sign.
This is west of MO-T. Important because St. John is a ghost town...nothing but a couple collapsed building exist.
A jeep of 4 wheel drive would be best, my Old groaned and complained about the trip I made it take.

Arch is wrought Iron, painted white. The paint is chipping and the iron is rusting in places.. This cemetery hold about 330 grave sites, and is still actively being used by the families interred here.

A bit about St. John: St. John obtained its name in the following manner: The commissioner selected to locate the county seat of Dodge County located the same on St. John's day, and the chairman of the commissioners, being a Morgan Mason, suggested that the town site and county seat be named St. John, and the suggestion was adopted.

Dodge County was removed from the roles when the Honey Wars were settled between Missouri and Iowa. St. John being the county seat, was abandoned. IN Missouri a county seat must be in the center of the county. St. John was just a few miles from the new Iowa border and no longer qualified. It lost its place to Hartford, closer to the center and on a railroad line.

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other