101 - Martha Spillman - Grace Hill Cemetery - Perry, OK
14S E 655742 N 4016074
Martha Spillman was born the same year that The Carnegie Institution was founded in Washington, DC with a $10 million gift from Andrew Carnegie.

The final resting place of Martha Spillman is at the east side of Grace Hill Cemetery on the far west row of the section. She has an upright, double marker with a vase at the center.

Text on marker:

Spillman

Married Mar. 16, 1923

Martha
1902 - 2003

John
1902 - 1961

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Martha's time on earth:

1902: Cuba gains independence from the United States.
1912: The Qing Dynasty of China, also called the Manchu Dynasty, comes to an end after 268 years with the abdication of Emperor Puyi in favour of the Republic of China.
1922: The United States Secretary of the Interior leases Teapot Dome oil reserves in Wyoming.
1932: Tarzan the Ape Man opens, with Olympic gold medal swimmer Johnny Weissmuller in the title role (Weismuller will star in a total of 12 Tarzan films).
1942: President of the United States Franklin D. Roosevelt signs an executive order directing the internment of Japanese Americans and the seizure of their property.
1952: Ann Davison becomes the first woman to single-handedly sail the Atlantic Ocean.
1962: While aboard Friendship 7, John Glenn becomes the first American to orbit the Earth, three times in 4 hours, 55 minutes.
1972: The first Boston Marathon in which women are officially allowed to compete.
1982: The 54th Academy Awards, hosted by Johnny Carson, are held at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles, California. Chariots of Fire wins Best Picture and three other Academy Awards.
1992: Singer Paul Simon is the first major artist to tour South Africa after the end of the cultural boycott.
2003: The Iraq War begins with the invasion of Iraq by the U.S. and allied forces.
Location of Headstone: Grace Hill Cemetery