Bradford Canal Company Office - Bradford, UK
This building housed the company offices for the Bradford Canal Company.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

According to Wikipedia "The Bradford Canal was a 3.5-mile (5.6 km) English canal which ran from the Leeds and Liverpool Canal at Shipley into the centre of Bradford. It opened in 1774, and was closed in 1866, when it was declared to be a public health hazard. Four years later it reopened with a better water supply, and closed for the second time in 1922.

Initially the main cargo was stone, as a number of kilns were built beside the canal, and limestone was brought from Skipton. Coal pits on the south side of Bradford built tramways into the town, but there was no direct connection with the canal, as possible routes were blocked by buildings. However, finished iron products were exported from the town by the canal. The carriage of wool from Australia was an important souce of revenue from the 1820s, and from 1828, packet boats carried passengers to Selby and Leeds."

Since the closure the canal has largely been drained and covered over and only a very short stretch at the junction with the Leeds Liverpool Canal at Shipley remains.

At some time the Yorkshire County Savings Bank took over the building which is an English Heritage Grade II listed building and was built Circa 1840, probably contemporary with No 28. Apparently built as a pair of town houses."

Currently the building is the offices of the Manningham Housing Association.

The text on the plaque is as follows.