Klaipeda lighthouse / Klaipedos švyturys (Lithuania)
34U E 506011 N 6175778
Depicted Klaipeda lighthouse (Klaipedos švyturys), one of the oldest Baltic lighthouses, is located on the Baltic coast in Klaipeda' harbor.
Location: Lithuania

The Klaipeda Lighthouse, built in 1796, is one of the first lighthouses erected on the in coast of the Baltic Sea the north-eastern side. Only a 4 m authentic base has survived until nowadays through 200 years of its history. During the World War II, the lighthouse was compleetly destroyed.

Existing Klaipeda lighthouse, rebuilt after WWII, began to shine in 1953. Full high of the tower is 49 m above the sea level (light is in 45 m high). The signal made a 3 seconds break every 3 seconds and it is visible from 33 miles. There was also a radio in the lighthouse, which was changed into the satellite navigation system in 1998. In 1990 after the restoration of statehood in Republic of Lithuania, the maintenance of the lighthouse from the Russian military was taken over the Lithuanian Maritime Safety Administration. In 2010 in the lighthouse there was equipped DGPS (Differential Global Positioning System) antenna operating at 500 km distance.

For three centuries the lighthouse of Klaipeda faithfully serves for the marines returning to port.

Some technical details: