"Brauerei Faessla" 96052 Bamberg/ Bayern/ Deutschland
One of the famous breweries in Bamberg, Bavaria!
Location: Bayern, Germany

Bis ins Jahr 1649 reicht die Geschichte der Brauerei Fässla zurück: Der Dreißigjährige Krieg war gerade ein Jahr vorbei, da richtete der Brauer und Büttner Hanß Lauer in dem Eckhaus am Gang zum Heiligen Grab eine Brauerei ein. Das Haus selbst ist schon viel älter – laut den ältesten Zinsbüchern des Stiftes zu St. Gangolf stand es schon im 14. Jahrhundert und wurde am St.-Veits-Tag 1398 gegen ein Pfund Geld enger Währung an den Conrad Kauffmann und seine Frau Kunigund zu Lehen gegeben.

Einer Urkunde des Notars Büttner zufolge erwarb am 20. Januar 1898 der Bierbrauermeister Paul Lutz die Brauerei Fässla. Seit dem 1. Oktober 1986 setzt die Brauer- und Malzmeisterfamilie Kalb die Fässla-Tradition fort.

Aktuell gibt es im Jahr 6 verschiedene Bierspezialitaeten. Jahresausstoß ca. 33.000 hl

(Quelle: wikipedia)

It all started for the Fässla brewery back in 1649, the first year of peace after the thirty year war. The impressive facade is reminiscent of that of a typical brewery in the 50s, when the beer would have been delivered by horse and cart. One sees this by the size of the entrance with its large doors which lead to a covered courtyard the "Schwemm".

This area is not actually in the pub so the business men can go for a quick pint or two after work and then go home to the wife and if he is then asked "have you been in the pub?" he can answer "no" without having a bad conscience. The walls of the "Schwemm" have been decorated with two murals, one depicting Bambergs beautiful original town center and the other giving a historical view into the brewing process.

Our coat of arms shows the dwarf, that can also be seen on our website, rolling a barrel of beer. For twenty years we have been training young people in the art of brewing, keeping the family tradition alive.

(Quelle: Brauereihomepage)
Live Entertainment: no