Hitch - Clinton Cemetary, Ontario
17T E 457379 N 4831470
A zinc headstone marks the grave of members of the Hitch family in Clinton Cemetery, Clinton Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

Erected 1885. James Hitch died March 16, 1883 aged 39 years, 11 months and 19 days. He is my rock and my fortress in him do I trust. George died Feb 26, 1876 age 4 yrs also died Willie April 27, 1881 age 3 days, children of James and Mary Hitch buried at Essex Centre. He carries the lamb in his bosom. Emily daughter of James and Sarah Hitch died May 17, 1881 aged 14 years.
Headstone text (optional):
Jesus can make a dying bed feel soft as down pillows are, while on his breast I lean my head and breathe my lift out sweetly there.