Augustus Bridge (Augustusbrücke) - Dresden Germany
Large Arch Bridge across River Elbe in downtown Dresden, Saxony.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

This majestic bridge, consisting of nine arches, is the fifth bridge crossing river Elbe at this location. A first wooden bridge was built here as early as 1070. It was replaced by a first stone bridge in 1222, which than gave way to a first arch bridge, consisting of 23 arches in 1344.

In 1727, Saxony’s King August the Strong ordered the construction of a new bridge, which was completed under the supervision of architects Matthäus Daniel Pöppelmann and Johann Gottfried Fehr in 1731. The bridge was names Augustus Bridge after the King.

The current bridge was built in 1902 by architect Hermann Burdock. It was completed in 1910 and was named Frederick August Bridge after King Frederick August III.

On May 7, 1945, just one day before WW II ended in Europe, the bridge was blown up by retreating German troops. It was rebuilt in 1949, almost entirely according to the original plans and was named Dimitroff Bridge after Bulgarian Communist Georgy Dimitroff.

In 1990, after German reunification, it was renamed Augustus Bridge after Saxony’s most famous king.

Up until 1750, this was the only bridge crossing River Elbe in Saxony’s capital. Today it is one of four bridges in downtown Dresden.

The bridge is one quarter of a mile (390 m) long and 59 feet (18 m) wide. The arches are between 57 and 128 feet wide and the passing height is 22.7 feet (6.92 m) above maximum high water level).

Source: German Wikipedia
Pictures in the detailed description are taken from wikipedia.