2nd Avenue Bridge - Alpena, Michigan
2nd avenue bridge spans the Thunder Bay River
Location: Michigan, United States

This bridge is the only identified bridge in Alpena County with significant historic value. The bridge is a double-leaf bascule bridge with steel stringer approach spans. The simple railings composed of five horizontal angles connected to i-beam posts might give the initial appearance of modern replacement railings, especially since this bridge was built at a time when Michigan's ornamental type R4 railings were popular. However, a historical photo of the bridge shows that the railings seen on the bridge are the original railings. The bridge tender building is relatively short in height, with the control room essentially at roadway level on the bridge. As such, unlike most bascule bridges, it is easy to look through the windows and see the control room. The control panels have been replaced and are of modern design. Otherwise, this bridge appears to have excellent historic integrity. It was a prize bridge winning an award from the American Institute of Steel Construction for its beauty in 1939, its year of construction. The bridge is a through plate girder bascule bridge, unusual in Michigan since most bascule bridges in Michigan are deck plate girders.

In May of 2013 the City of Alpena sent an application to the State of Michigan in hopes of acquiring funding that would go toward rehabbing the 2nd Avenue Bridge.
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Span: 127 ft