102 - Louisa Johanna Pfeiffer - Grace Hill Cemetery - Perry, OK
14S E 655681 N 4016088
Louisa Pfeiffer was born the same year the first Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show was held, at Gilmore's Gardens in New York City

The final resting place of Louisa Pfeiffer is at the east side of Grace Hill Cemetery, at the northeast corner of the section.

Text on marker:

Pfeiffer

Louisa Johanna
1877 - 1979

Gottlob John
1863 - 1943

We hope to see our pilot face to face.
When we have crossed the bar.

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Louisa's time on earth:

1877: American Indian Wars: Sitting Bull leads his band of Lakota into Canada to avoid harassment by the United States Army under Colonel Nelson Miles.
1887: In Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania, the first Groundhog Day is observed.
1897: Irish-born theatrical manager Bram Stoker's contemporary Gothic horror novel Dracula is first published (in London); it will influence the direction of vampire literature for the following century
1907: A committee of the Delegation for the Adoption of an International Auxiliary Language, made up of academics including Otto Jespersen, Wilhelm Ostwald and Roland Eotvos meet in Paris to select a language for international use. The committee ultimately decides to reform Esperanto.
1917: The United States severs diplomatic relations with Germany.
1927: The Great Mississippi Flood of 1927 strikes 700,000 people in the greatest natural disaster in American history through that time.
1937: In the United States, the German airship Hindenburg bursts into flame when mooring to a mast in Lakehurst, New Jersey. Of the 36 passengers and 61 crew on board, 13 passengers and 22 crew die, as well as one member of the ground crew.
1947: Jackie Robinson, the first African American in Major League Baseball since the 1880s, signs a contract with the Brooklyn Dodgers.
1957: Dr. Seuss' The Cat in the Hat is published in the United States.
1967: Respect is recorded by Aretha Franklin (to be released in April).
1979: United Nations Secretary General Kurt Waldheim heralds the start of the International Year of the Child. Many musicians donate to the Music for UNICEF Concert fund including ABBA, who wrote the song "Chiquitita" to commemorate the event.
Location of Headstone: Grace Hill Cemetery