Adobe Walls Battlefield - Archeological Landmark - Hutchinson County, TX
14S E 304922 N 3974494
Adobe Walls, the site of two battles in the "Indian" wars. Small area bordered on all sides by private land. Cameras make sure you stay on the road.

Marker Number 111
State Archeological Landmark
Austin, Texas
County of Site: Hutchinson County
Location of Site: CR 23, 30 miles from Stinnet
Directions to Site: from Stinnet go north 11 miles on TX 207; turn east on country road, continue for 17 miles. Will be several signs warning you "private property - do not leave road"..it is ok as long as you stay on gravel road. Many sharp turns, and many turns that look like they end, keep going down steep hill to site.
Several monuments at site, and three grave sites. One William Dixon a Medal of Honor recipient.

Sign on Site:

Panhandle Plains Historic Museum
STAY ON
THE MAIN ROAD

Vehicles Start Grass Fires
and
Ruts Damage the Site
For information About Adobe Walls Please Call
The Panhandle-Plains Historical Society
Canyon, Texas
(806) 651-2244

The Antiquities Code of Texas (the Code) was enacted in 1969 to protect archeological sites and historic buildings on public land. The law was precipitated by an incident in the late 1960s wherein a sunken 16th century Spanish treasure ship was plundered without regard for proper archeological controls, and significant historical information was lost.

The Code requires state agencies and political subdivisions of the state — including cities, counties, river authorities, municipal utility districts, and school districts — to notify the Texas Historical Commission (THC) of ground-disturbing activity on public land. The law also established the designation of State Antiquities Landmark, which may be applied to historic buildings as well as archeological sites. The Antiquities Code (Texas Natural Resource Code, Title 9, Chapter 191) and accompanying Rules of Practice and Procedure (Texas Administrative Code, Title 13, Chapter 26) can be found under Statutes, Regulations, and Rules.

Type of survey mark: post and stone

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
Texas Antiquities Committee post and scratched flat stone, 75 yards east of gravel road along cattle fence.

What property is this mark defining?:
Adobe Wells (41HI1) Posted This location is a STATE ARCHEOLOGICAL LANDMARK Artifacts and implements of culture may not be taken, salvaged, or excavated.