Camp Wokanda Illinois River Bluff Trail Kiosk Eagle Project - Peoria, IL
16T E 282084 N 4523789
This kiosk, was built as an Eagle Project in the old Camp Wokanda - now part of the Peoria Park District.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Peoria, near the village of Mossville, is the Peoria District Park of Camp Wokanda, which has a kiosk that was built as an Eagle Project.

The former Boy Scout camp is located at the end of a road marked Boy Scout Road/County Road (CR) 55, which is off Old Galena Road and IL Route 29. The kiosk is at the end of of the camp road - take the left fork and pass a lodge building on the right to an and where there is a field and several small cabins. The kiosk is near a restroom building.

The kiosk is a wooden structure that has a short, peaked, shingled roof, and a vertical board where information is posted. Above the board is a sign with the words, "Illinois River Bluff Trail." At the bottom of the board is a small plaque with the words,

"This Trailhead
constructed as
Eagle Scout Project
November 2006
by Will McKinney
Troop 333"

Camp Wokanda is a former Boy Scout camp that was acquired from the W. D. Boyce Council by the Peoria Park District. It is 316 arces in size and has several trails and other facilities. The Illinois River Bluff Trail is one of these trails that winds its way in the woods and connects to another camp road and goes beyond the camp. Check out the web page or the park.

Peoria Park District (Camp Wokanda):
Name of Eagle Scout: Will McKinney