No. 410, Mesto Horazdovice, CZ
Horazdovice Town.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

EN
The originally market seat was founded on the left bank of the Otava river by Bavor I of Strakonice. The village became a town and it was fortified in 1293.
The town was captured twice in the 14th century. For the first time by the soldiery of King Rudolph I and later, in 1399, by King Wenceslas IV. During the Hussite Wars in the 15th century the town was allied with the Hussites. The development of Horaždovice, lying on the trade route between the towns Ceské Budejovice and Plzen (Pilsen), increased and it culminated in the 16th century, when the duct was constructed there.
At the time of the Thirty Years' War Horaždovice was plundered and burnt down.

Source and more information: (visit link)

CZ
Puvodní trhová osada byla založena na vyvýšeném míste na levém brehu reky Otavy Bavorem I. ze Strakonic. Již roku 1293 byla povýšena na mesto. Ve 14. století byly Horaždovice dobyty nejdríve v roce 1307 vojsky krále Rudolfa I., který pri obléhání zemrel, a pozdeji ješte v roce 1399 králem Václavem IV. V období husitských válek stály na strane husitu. Rozvoj mesta ležícího na obchodní stezce z Ceských Budejovic do Plzne úspešne pokracoval a vyvrcholil v 16. století.
Z dvojitého mestského opevnení se zachoval pás hradeb z druhé poloviny 14. století s Pražskou a Prachatickou bránou.
V tesné blízkosti zámku stojí na námestí gotický farní kostel svatého Petra a Pavla, založený soucasne s mestem v první polovine 13. století.
Opening Times:

Rating: