No. 347, Rozhledna Chata Svatobor, CZ
Svatobor Look-Out.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

EN
The lookout tower on Svatobor (845m) above Sušice was built in 1934, in place of its fallen identical predecessor from 1900. The rotund stone tower rising to the height of 28 meters seems to grow out of a corner of a tourist lodge. If the weather is fine, you can see not only nearby Sušice and surrounding hillocks, but also the castles of Rabí and Kašperk and the deep woods of the Bohemian Forest with the peaks of Poledník, Plesná, Roklan, Velká Mokruvka, Pancír, Velký Javor and more.

CZ
Rozhledna na Svatoboru (845 m n. m.) nad Sušicí byla postavena v roce 1934 na míste své zrícené identické predchudkyne z roku 1900. Kamenná válcová vež tycící se do výšky 28 metru jakoby vyrustá z rohu turistické chaty. Pri pekném pocasí je videt nejen blízká Sušice a okolní vršky, ale též hrady Rabí a Kašperk a šumavské hvozdy s vrcholy Poledník, Plesná, Roklan, Velká Mokruvka, Pancír, Velký Javor a dalšími.

Rating: