CNHS - Number 2 Mechanics' Volunteer Company Engine House - Saint-John, New Brunswick
19T E 730846 N 5017542
Erected in 1840, Number 2 Mechanics' Volunteer Company Engine House is a pioneer example of a firehall designed to house a volunteer brigade using manually drawn and operated pumper fire engines.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Number 2 Mechanics' Volunteer Company Engine House
The cry, "Fire!" so terrified Canadians in the early 19th century that communities began to construct permanent fire stations. Erected in 1840, this elegant Neoclassical building is a pioneer example of a firehall designed to house a volunteer brigade using manually drawn and operated pumper fire engines. These organisations served as the best line of defence against devastating conflagrations and played an important role in Victorian urban life. The work of local architect John Cunningham, this building recalls the earliest phase in the development of municipal fire fighting in Canada.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: New Brunswick