Cestice - South Bohemia, Czech Republic
Cestice Chateau.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Cestice village lies about 6 km south-west of the town Volyne on the Peklov stream. The original village was founded around the fortress of the family of Cestic in the first half of the 13th century. The first mention dates back to 1243. In 1908 the village was promoted to the small town.
The Baroque chateau stands in the village. It originates from the second half of the 17th century and it was reconstructed at the end of the 18th century and in the first half of the 19th century.
The Renaissance fountain in front of the chateau is from the 17th century.

The chateau is owned by the municipality now. The chateau is gradually being restored, it serves as register and the ceremonial hall, the library and so on.

===============================================

Barokní zámek Cestice pochází z první poloviny 17. století. Presný datum výstavby zámku není znám, zámek stojí na míste bývalé tvrze, kterou nechal postavit rod Prechu. V soucasné dobe je v nem v jedné cásti umístena knihovna, obecní a matricní úrad a v druhé cásti malé regionální muzeum s výstavní síní. Prímo pred zámkem pod korunami košatých lip hrabe Rey v letech 1815 - 1827 nechal postavit kamennou renesancní kašnu z tesaných kvádru, která patrí mezi historické památky Cestic.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact