Chiesa di Santa Margherita in Santa Maria de' Ricci - Florence, Italy
32T E 681617 N 4848959
The church of Santa Margherita Santa Maria dei Ricci, also known as Madonna dei Ricci, is a Catholic place of worship in the historic center of Florence.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"It was founded in 1508, under the patronage of the Ricci family, the potential prejudice to fix an offense by Antonio Rinaldeschi image of Our Lady placed a time in front of the church singing Ricci. On the high altar is still the venerated image, which is now known as Madonna dei Ricci.
It was rebuilt in the seventeenth century by Gherardo Silvani with the addition of the porch (1610). The late Baroque interior has a single nave, was built in 1769-1772 by the Red Zenobius.
Today it is used daily for classical music concerts, sometimes even using the organ built in 1989 by the company "Chichi Rosario & Sons" of Cerreto Guidi (FI)."
Translated from: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church