Bridge over Wingecarribee River - 1962 - Berrima, NSW
A reinforced cement bridge on the Old Hume Highway Berrima bears a brass plaque placed by the DMR (Department of Main Roads) at construction.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The original stone-arch Berrima Bridge was opened in 1836 with the sandstone foundations being hand hewn by convict labour. In a nearby park are placed three of these hand hewn sandstone blocks. A plaque describes that one is from 1836 & two from 1860 & 1897, with the latter being restoration work following a major flood. A replacement bridge (1897) was of timber trusses on masonry which lasted until it was replaced by the present bridge in 1962.

The current bridge provides flood free access to Berrima, an historical town which was bypassed many years ago. It is purely utilitarian with none of the character of its predecessors.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1962

Date stone, plaque location.: On south eastern approach