Anker De Ruijterkade, Amsterdam - The Netherlands
Anker langs de De Ruijterkade te Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Dit anker is geschonken aan de Gemeente Amsterdam door de Amsterdamse Binnenvaart Sociëteit.

Een bronzen plaat vermeldt het volgende:
Dit anker daterend uit de 17de eeuw is in 1954 gevonden in de Noordzee ongeveer 20 zeemijlen ten westen van Egmond aan Zee.
Het is in 1962 aan de gemeente Amsterdam geschonken door de Amsterdamse Binnenvaart Sociëteit en is in dat jaar hier opgesteld.

English translation:
This anchor has been donated to the municipality of Amsterdam by the Amsterdam Binnenvaart Sociëteit.

A bronze plaque reads:
This anchor dating from the 17th century has been found in 1954 in the Northsea some 20 miles west of Egmond aan Zee.
It has been donated in 1962 to the municipality of Amsterdam by the Amsterdamse Binnenvaart Sociëteit and was displayed here in that same year.