No. 1157, Volyne - Tvrz - Mestske Muzeum, CZ
Volyne Town, a fortress and museum.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The town Volyne is situated on the Volynka river about 11 km south of the town Strakonice.

It used to be a fort, which arose near a ford across the Volynka river in the 9th or 10th century. The autonomous village is first mentioned in 1271 and in 1299 it already became a town. It was a centre of colonization of this area and it obtained a lot of privileges. During the 15th and 16th centuries crafts and sheep breeding developed most quickly, and the import of salt to Bohemia became an important source of money for the town. The trade routes, which led through or near the town, were not used in the 17th and 18th centuries.

A Gothic fortress on a knoll north of the square, which replaced the previous fort, has been well preserved. It is the location of the town museum in present.

Source and more information: (visit link)

CZ
Mesto vzniklo u brodu pres Volynku jako knížecí hradište nekdy v 9. - 10. století našeho letopoctu. Samostatná obec je v historii doložena již v roce 1271. Tehdy byla v majetku pražské kapituly a již roku 1299 se stala mestem. V první polovine 14. století bylo mesto kolonizacním strediskem volynského újezdu a získalo radu práv, mezi nimi i právo varit pivo. V 15. a 16. století došlo ve meste k rozvoji remesel a chovu ovcí, jeden z nejduležitejších príjmu plynul mestu také z dovozu soli do Cech. Po odklonu nejduležitejších obchodních cest od mesta v 17. a 18. století se hospodárský rust mesta zastavil.
Na vršku severne od námestí je dobre zachovaná gotická tvrz postavená na míste knížecího hradu. Dnes je v jejích prostorách umísteno mestské muzeum.

Rating: