Community Building - Purcell, OK
14S E 649564 N 3875902
Built in 1936-1937, this WPA-constructed building of native stone is a monument to the amazing abilities of Depression-era laborers.

This Community Hall, currently occupied by the Purcell Senior Citizens, is a one-story building of native red sandstone. A stone beltcourse below the gabled roof, has a wave pattern engraved. A stone panel above the entrance reads COMMUNITY HALL. A second stone beltcourse at the water table line, runs around the building.

The front entrance has two concrete steps leading to a single aluminum and glass door, with sidelights and a partitioned transom. A slight arch over the entrance is formed with standing native stone. The windows are fixed pane, with stone headers and native stone sills. A second entrance on the side has a handicap ramp. The roof is gabled front to back. A bronze WPA shield at the entrance reads "USA / 1936-1937 / WPA".

This WPA project is also listed on Berkeley's Living New Deal website database: (visit link)
Project type: Government building (non-park)