Ski jump - Zadov-Churanov, Czech Republic
A former ski jump and close look-out tower now :-(
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Zadov village was connected with the development of glass industry in the 18th century. Churánov peak (1.118 m)is now especially as the centre of winter sports and there is a meteorological station and look-out tower at the top.

In close proximity to the meteorological station there is a cross-country skiing area with maintained cross-country skiing tracks from 2 - 15 km. In Churánov there are also several skiing slopes with ski lifts and one funicular which ends directly under the peak. The slopes are suitable for both beginners and experienced skiers. In summer the region is ideal for hikers, cyclists (there are numerous cycling and hiking trails of various difficulty levels), mushroom-pickers and blueberry-pickers. There is a 7 km long educational trail along the peak which introduces tourists the most interesting parts of this region.

The last ski race took place in 1996, then the ski jump served for a short time as a look-out tower, now close to public.
Active: no

Height of the ski jump (feet): 105