Bystrice nad Uhlavou - West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Bystrice nad Uhlavou Chateau.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The first archive mention is from 1339. Apparently, at this time in the space of today's castle has already been large fortress. Original fortress was expanded into a castle in the second half of 14th century.

Bystrice became the property of Kocu z Dobrše, one of the most aristocratic families in the Kingdom of Bohemia, in the end of 15th century. Kocové z Dobrše made reconstruction of the castle into a renaissance chateau about half of the 16th century.
Bystrice nad Úhlavou in the new form of renaissance castle became an important cultural center for humane personalities. In 1598 went from there Kryštof Harrant z Polžic and Herman Cernín z Chudenic to a pilgrimage to the Holy Land of Palestine and after their return in 1608, they published the famous humanistic travelogue.
Debt owners of the castle Bystrice couldn't keep large costs, so their estate gained in a court auction in 1839 Prince Charles, from the old Germany royal family of Hohenzollern - Sigmaringen. The Hohenzollern made expensive reconstruction of castle into Neo-gothic style, which greatly noted especially the northern facade of the castle and the entrance tower in the years 1848 - 1852.
The castle was used as a military hospital, police station and later as a institute for mentally handicapped children after 1945. The object, after many years of total absence of maintenance, fell into disrepair abandoned brownfield. In this condition, was devastated building bought by Intertour Ltd. from the Czechoslovak State, in order to ensure its preservation and restoration.

During two years were ensured the most threatened structures, that were in a state of imminent disaster. Thanks to "prosthetic" repair was saved truss of northern and eastern wing of the chateau. Also was made a new roof deck, statically secured condition of supporting structures, was ensured the rescue of entrance gate and be prepared seven grand-floor rooms to the public through the period exposure. In 2010, was made reconstruction of the main north facade. The western and southern wings are in disrepair. In order to save the castle, it is necessary to complete the building rescue of the south and west tract.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Accessibility: Partial access