Tynec u Janovic - West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Tynec Chateau.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Týnec Chateau in Klatovy region is one of the largest High Baroque buildings in the Czech Republic. The imposing two-storey structure features a cylindrical risalit and a protruding portico over the main entrance. The Baroque structure was built in the early 18th century during the era of Maximilian Norbert Kolovrat – Krakovský, a member of one of the most influential aristocratic families in the Czech lands. He held the position of the President of the Court of Appeal and the High Chamberlain and was also the owner of a paper manufacture works in the town of Janovice. His new residence was thus expected to reflect his high standing in society.

It is highly likely that the Chateau was built according to plans by the Italian architect Giovanni Battista Alliprandi, designer of such prominent Baroque monuments as the Sternberg Palace at Prague Hradcany, the sanatorium and hospice complex in Kuks and Castle Veltrusy. In the past the authorship of the Castle Týnec had sometimes been ascribed to Jakub Augusta, an architect known to have worked in Western Bohemia, but results of newer research, endorsed by the leading expert on Bohemian Baroque Art Prof. Mojmír Horyna, CSc., PhDr, confirm Alliprandi as the architect responsible. The extensive premises of the castle only became habitable during the lifetime of Jan Josef Kolovrat – Krakovský, son of Maximilian Norbert, and the ostentatious building was not completed during the time of the Kolovrat family ownership. While the east wing was temporarily arranged for occupation, the west part remained unfinished until 1927, when Jindrich Kolovrat – Krakovský sold the castle to Jaroslav Josef Polívka.

The building and surrounding park is close to public now.
Accessibility: No access - dangerous