CNHS - Imperial Theatre - Théâtre-Impérial - Saint-John, New Brunswick
19T E 730790 N 5017491
Theatres similar to the Imperial, constructed between 1912 and 1930, were among the grandest built in Canada. Les théâtres de ce genre, construits entre 1912 et 1930, comptaient parmi les plus majestueux au Canada.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Imperial Theatre
Constructed in 1912-1913 to the designs of Philadelphia architect A.E. Westover, this structure was built by the Keith-Albee chain of New York City and its Canadian subsidiary, the Saint John Amusements Company. Dramatic musical and vaudeville performances were highlighted in the early years. Theatres of this kind, constructed between 1912 and 1930, were among the grandest built in Canada, and acted as a transition between traditional l9th-century theatres and the movie palaces of the 20th century. This building has played a central role in the social and cultural life of the city.
Théâtre-Impérial
Cet édifice fut bâti en 1912-1913 par la firme Keith-Albee, de New York, et sa filiale canadienne, la Saint John Amusements Company, selon les plans de l'architecte A.E. Westover de Philadelphie. On y présentait au début des pièces de théâtre, des revues musicales et des spectacles de variétés. Les théâtres de ce genre, construits entre 1912 et 1930, comptaient parmi les plus majestueux au Canada et faisaient la transition entre les théâtres traditionnels du XIXe siècle et les grandes salles de cinéma du XXe siècle. Celui-ci fut au cur de la vie socio-culturelle de la ville.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: New Brunswick