CNHS - Saint John City Market - Marché-de-Saint John - Saint-John, New Brunswick
19T E 730670 N 5017604
The Saint John Market was designed in the Second Empire style and built between 1874 and 1876. Le marché-de-Saint John, un bâtiment de style Second Empire, fut construit entre 1874 et 1876.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Saint John City Market
Built between 1874 and 1876, the Saint John City market narrowly escaped the fire that swept through the town in 1877 and stands today as a rare and distinguished example of a 19th century market building. Designed in the Second Empire style by New Brunswick architects McKean and Fairweather, the market building contains shops on the ground level, offices above, and, through the passageway, a long, open market hall. An impressive feature of the hall is the exposed timber framing, with its queen post trusses supported by cast-iron columns. The market has been in continuous use since its construction.
Marché-de-Saint John
Construit entre 1874 et 1876, le marché a échappé de justesse à l'incendie qui a ravagé la ville en 1877. Rare et bel exemple de halles du XIX e siècle, ce bâtiment de style Second Empire est l'oeuvre des architectes McKean et Fairweather, du Nouveau-Brunswick. Il abrite des boutiques au rez-de-chaussée et des bureaux aux étages supérieurs. Une galerie débouche sur la halle, longue et dégagée. On remarquera la charpente apparente en bois, composée de fermes à deux poinçons, soutenues par les piliers de fonte. Le marché a toujours été en usage depuis sa construction.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: New Brunswick