Friedenskirche - Mechtersheim, Germany, RP
32U E 456202 N 5457154
The protestant/evangelican Friedenskirche (Peace Church) in Mechtersheim, Germany, Rheinland-Pfalz is located at the 'Schwegenheimer Straße'.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The church has been built originally in 1877-79 in a mix of neo-gothic and neo-baroque style by plans of the architect Heinrich Jester. But it has been destroyed by an air raid in 1944. A new church based on the original basment has been built 1949-52. The new church was built in baroque style.

Since the 130th anniversary the church is called 'Friedenskirche' (Peace Church). it is listed in the German Monument Registers since 1992.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No