Peter Cartwright – Pleasant Plains, IL
This historical marker is easy to find on the main street of town.
Location: Illinois, United States

This marker was particularly interesting to us since my husband is a Methodist minister and we were familiar with the history of Peter Cartwright. We happened to find it by accident when we took a wrong turn and ended up in Pleasant Plains. Finding this marker and the grave was a real bonus to our trip. The text reads:

Near Pleasant Plains the famous Methodist circuit rider, Peter Cartwright, made his home from 1824 until his death in 1872. His powerful preaching led many thousands into the church, and made him a dominant figure in the religious life of Illinois for half a century.

Erected 1934 by State of Illinois.
County: Sangamon