The Mysteries of Angkor Wat - Siem Reap, Cambodia
Angkor Wat was a Hindu Temple before it became a Buddhist Temple. It was built in the 12th century and didn't become a Buddhist Temple until the late 13th century.
Location: Cambodia

From the GoodReads website (visit link) about this book:

"The Mysteries of Angkor Wat
by Richard Sobol

What mysteries hide inside this ancient Cambodian temple? When local children lead the author through the ruins, he discovers a little-known secret.

In 1100 CE, the mighty Khmer people of Cambodia built the world’s largest religious monument: the sprawling stone temple of Angkor Wat. Now, thousands visit the crumbling ruins each year to see the last remains of the ancient and mysterious Khmer civilization. Photographer Richard Sobol explored these fascinating ruins, searching among the fallen, moss-covered stone slabs and wall carvings for clues that might link the ancient Khmer people to present-day Cambodian culture. A personal narrative and illustrative photography document his pilgrimage, capturing the historical legacy and mystery contained within the walls of Angkor Wat. A glossary, maps, and key facts are included."

Read more about this fascinating place at Wikipedia (visit link)

Author(s): Richard Sobol