Former St. Matthews Episcopal Church - Wheeling, West Virginia
Historic former Episcopal church in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Greek Revival style church building was built in 1837 for the St. Matthews Episcopal Church. The church was designed by a Wheeling house carpenter, James H. White and built by John Gilchrist owas a stone cutter and stone mason and Hiram Martin, a brick layer. The church is in a classic temple form and is constructed of brick which has been covered in stucco. The front of the building has a broad entablature with six Doric columns which were fluted but the flutes have been filled.

The building was sold to the First Baptist Church in 1866 and later to the House of Prayer and now is the Church of God and Saints of Christ.

Unfortunately the building has fallen in to disrepair and is deteriorating due to deferred and needed maintenance.
Active Church: No

School on property: No