CNHS - Fort Howe - Fort-Howe, Saint-John, New Brunswick
19T E 729583 N 5017826
Fort Howe, a military reserve until 1914, is located in Saint-John. Fort-Howe, une réserve militaire jusqu'en 1914, est situé à Saint-John.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Fort Howe
Late in 1777 Major Gilfred Studholme hurriedly fortified this ridge overlooking the mouth of the Saint John River. Throughout the remainder of the American Revolutionary War the presence of Fort Howe, its guns and garrison, guarded the settlement at the river's mouth from attack by American privateers, a minority of disaffected settlers, and the local Indians with whom a treaty was made here in 1778. Allowed to decay after 1783, the fort was once more manned and armed during the War of 1812. The garrison was withdrawn in 1821, but the property remained a military reserve until 1914.
Fort-Howe
A la fin de 1777, le major Gilfred Studholme fortifia à la hâte cette colline qui domine l'embouchure de la rivière Saint-Jean. Jusqu'à la fin de la guerre de l'Indépendance américaine, le fort Howe protégea la colonie voisine des attaques menées par des corsaires américains ou par un groupe de colons mécontents. Les Indiens de la région constituaient aussi une menace, mais on signa un traité avec eux, ici même, en 1778. Négligé âpres 1783 le fort fut une fois de plus utilisé pendant la Guerre de 1812. En 1821, la garnison fut retirée mais l'endroit demeura une réserve militaire jusqu'en 1914.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: New Brunswick