49°8'14.435"N, 13°14'4.066"E - Zelezna Ruda, Czech Republic
The information board in town center of Zelezna Ruda.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Zelezna Ruda Town
The first settlement was founded in the first half of the 16th century. At the end of the 19th century the town became more prominent thanks to the railway connection Pilsen - Bavaria. Tourists started visiting this area more and more, but WWII put a stop to any further development. Tourism was revived again at the beginning of the 1960’s when a border crossing point was reopened. But the true tourist boom came post 1990 when the borders were opened. Železná Ruda became an important centre for tourism throughout the year.
Type of structure: Sign

Difference between the post coordinates and your GPSr reading: