Karlštejn Castle - Karlštejnsko (Central Bohemia)
33U E 441741 N 5532177
This Czech post stamp issued in 2013, devoted to nature protection, depicts key landmark of "Landscape park Bohemian Karst", Gothic castle Karlštejn located amidst Karlštejn National Natural Reserve with Rosa gallica.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Karlštejn National Nature Reserve (1,547 ha) was established in 1955. It covers the area between the town of Beroun and the villages of Vráž, Morina, Karlštejn and Srbsko, within the Ceský kras (Bohemian Karst) Protected Landscape Area (128 km2) established later in 1972. The prevailing geological profile consists of limestone rocks with jagged karst canyons, ravines and numerous caves.

Karlštejn - the most visited castle in the Czech Republic was built by Roman Holy Emperor and Czech king Charles IV in the middle of the XIVth century in order to protect royal treasures, Empire's coronation jewels and collections of holy relics. The dominating feature of the castle is a 60 m tall Big Tower (Velká vež) with the Chapel of the St. Cross whose walls and ceiling are decorated by gemstones and by 130 Gothic paintings from Master Theodoric. Two sightseeing tours include, apart from the Chapel, historical interiors of the Emperor´s Palace with a banqueting hall, an audience hall, the king´s bedroom, the chateau´s treasury and jewelry, the Church of the Virgin Mary, the Chapel of St. Catherine, a lapidarium and an art gallery.

Stamp Issuing Country: Czech Republic

Date of Issue: September 4, 2013