Volcanic Tree Mold - Klamath County Museum - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 601092 N 4675875
These unusual lava rock tree molds are located in front of the Klamath County Museum in downtown Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in front of the Klamath County Museum are two lava rock tree molds. There is an informative placard next to these molds that reads:

Volcanic tree mold

Trees are tough, but they don't stand much of a chance against a hot lava flow. These chunks of lava bear the record of where a tree once grew thousands of years ago in northern Klamath County.

As hot lava from a volcanic eruption surrounded the tree, the wood was probably incinerated. But the tree, about 16 inches in diameter, lasted just long enough to cool the surrounding lava, leaving a tree-shaped tube of solid rock as the lava flow subsided.

Tree molds like this one are frequently found in the areas around the world where recent lava flows occurred.

Volcanoes shaped the landscape

The Cascade Mountain Range includes many volcanoes, including some long dormant and some just resting peacefully - for now. Crater Lake was formed by an enormous volcanic explosion some 7,700 years ago. To the south of Klamath Falls, the horizon is dominated by a huge volcano that is currently sleeping. Bit hot sulfur springs near the summit of Mount Shasta serve to remind us that it could come to life any time.

.

Type of Display: Historical