G.D. Tarlton House - Hillsboro, TX
14S E 676977 N 3543363
Formerly a bed and breakfast, the G.D. Tarlton House at 211 North Pleasant St, Hillsboro, TX, was built by attorney Greene Duke Tarlton, and was the toast of the town during its heyday. It's still a beautiful Queen Anne-style home.

A Texas Historical Marker along the front walk provides a little background:

Victorian style. Built in 1895 by noted attorney Greene Duke Tarlton (1852-1931), from Louisiana.

House was one of finest in town, with hand-carved mantels, stained glass windows, "speaking tube" between kitchen and third floor bedroom, and a dumbwaiter. Cistern on back porch supplied cool water all year round.

Outbuildings included stable and coach house. On grounds were grape arbor, orchard, and garden.

Restored by Dana L. Bennett.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1972

The house is also referenced in Mitchel Whitington's "Ghosts of North Texas," indicating that Mr. Tarlton hanged himself here, distraught over the death of his second wife just the day before. Those who are into the supernatural hear footsteps, the laughter of children, and the voice of the first Mrs. Tarlton, singing, as well as experiencing sightings of Mr. Tarlton himself.

Note: The provided web address goes back to a time when the home was still a bed and breakfast, and may not be valid in the future. It provides some background on the house's fame, and interestingly, it claims influenza and not suicide as the cause of Mr. Tarlton's death.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No