Hall Cemetery Outhouse - Hall Cemetery - McNeil, TX
14R E 640653 N 3291215
This two-seater serves both men and women at the Hall Cemetery near McNeil, TX. Given there's no privacy screen, presumably, visitors will have someone standing guard for them.

Location:
Not so much a history of the privy itself, but a Texas Historical Marker is at the cemetery. It says: The Hall community in this area was named for pioneer settlers John and Sarah Hall who moved here about 1860 from Mississippi. A rural settlement gradually built up in the area, and in 1882 landowner J. R. Bishop deeded two acres to the community for a school. Part of the land contained grave sites, so one acre was set aside for a community cemetery. The oldest documented burial is that of the unnamed infant son of W. J. and Louisa Williams, who died at birth on June 21, 1873. The cemetery also served the nearby Wattsville community. (1994) Also, the Hall Cemetery Association Bylaws and Articles are posted inside a tabernacle at the center of the cemetery, elaborating a bit further: In 1882, J.R. Bishop sold two acres of land to Judge Rice for $1.00. One acre was gifted for the cemetery by Judge Rice and his successors, as recorded in a deed filed September 30, 1882, as it already had graves on it and a second acre was to be used as a free school, Hall School. In 1979 the Association realized the need for cemetery expansion and an additional acre of land was purchased from Doris Dorris. Hall Cemetery is located in the southeast area of Caldwell County on CR 141. The cemetery is laid out in rows going north and south with the head of the graves at the west. There are 272 markers with names and 106 unknown graves. The first dated tombstone is June 12, 1873. In 1994 Hall Cemetery received an Historical Marker designation.