Old G.D. Tarlton House - Hillsboro, TX
14S E 676977 N 3543363
According to Mitchel Whitington's "The Ghosts of North Texas," the old G.D. Tarlton House at 211 N Pleasant St, Hillsboro, TX, is haunted by the ghost of its builder, Greene Duke Tarlton.

The same basic story is told in Alan Brown's "The Big Book of Texas Ghost Stories," and Google searches turn up similar variants. Greene Duke Tarlton was a prominent Hillsboro attorney who built this home in 1895. In 1907, his beloved wife, Sarah Elizabeth ("Sallie"), died, and to the consternation of his children, he remarried soon after, to Elizabeth Millard. The Tarltons later lost virtually everything in the Great Depression, and in 1931, the second Mrs. Tarlton died. Mr. Tarlton followed, and on the same day: Some claim influenza, while others claim that he hanged himself in the attic.

Some say that footsteps are heard, or that guests have felt someone sitting on the bed with them, although nobody is there. Others claim to have seen Mr. Tarlton, playing with his children -- sometimes children's laughter is heard -- and some have heard the fine singing voice of the first Mrs. Tarlton.

A Texas Historical Marker stands in front of this beautiful home, still the largest in Hillsboro:

Victorian style. Built in 1895 by noted attorney Greene Duke Tarlton (1852-1931), from Louisiana.

House was one of finest in town, with hand-carved mantels, stained glass windows, "speaking tube" between kitchen and third floor bedroom, and a dumbwaiter. Cistern on back porch supplied cool water all year round.

Outbuildings included stable and coach house. On grounds were grape arbor, orchard, and garden.

Restored by Dana L. Bennett.

There is a Tarlton family plot in section five of historic Hillsboro City Cemetery, just a few minutes from here, where one may visit the graves of all three Tarltons, as well as some other family members.
Public access?:
Previously a bed and breakfast, this is once again a private home.