Organ - Cathedral Church of St. John the Evangelist - Brecon, Powys, Wales.
30U E 473053 N 5755712
Brecon Cathedral Organ was first installed in 1886, and has been, rebuilt three times, moved, re-modelled, and new digital stops added in 2006. The Cathedral is located in Brecon, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

" The Cathedral Organ was built by William Hill and Son in 1886 & rebuilt by them in 1931, when it was placed in the present organ chamber. The console was moved to its present position in 1962.
The Organ was rebuilt in 1973 by Percy Daniel & Co. Ltd. When the opportunity was taken to re-model the instrument, placing the newly created positive organ in the space previously occupied by the console. The 1995 rebuild also by Percy Daniel, completed the scheme started in 1973. Great care was taken to preserve the unique William Hill tone quality. in 2006 six new digital stops by Phoenix Organs. Text Source: (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments