Jones Chapel Churchyard Cemetery - near Stella, MO
Cemetery behind the Jones Chapel Baptist Church in rural Newton County, Missouri

This is one of the those classic cemeteries next to a country church. It isn't shown on the topographic maps either as a POI or as the cemetery designation of a green background with white crosses. I was here to Waymark the country church and was not too surprised to find a cemetery next to the church.

According to the plaque near the bell along the side of the church, this church was established in 1895, the original building burned in 1992, and the new building, seen here, was built on the same site in 1993. This Free Will Baptist Church has some of the classic country church appurtenances: the large bell to call the country folks to the service, and the adjoining cemetery (for those who can no longer come).

Name of church or churchyard: Jones Chapel Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)