No. 323 - Stará radnica Košice, SK
34U E 518963 N 5396527
Slovakian TS No. 170 depicts Košice' Old Town Hall (Košická Stará radnica), former seat of municipal office, is late Baroque palace located in Hlavná ulica (Main Street) in city' historic centre.
Location: Košický kraj, Slovakia

Košice' Old Town Hall, palace-type structure built in Baroque style with some Classicist features, was erected on the site of older City Hall in 1779-1780 by architect Ján Langer. The building was the seat of Košice municipal authorities until 1928, when the modern new City Hall in Hviezdoslavova street was opened for public use. Inside the building you can find stunning halls and representative premises of the city mayor, with one of them containing an effigy to the first men of the city from 1982. Passing through the courtyard you will come to the former cinema Fórum/Slovan, the reconstructed covered hall of which now serves for concerts and theatrical performances. The Košice Visitor Centre is situated on the ground floor.

The Tourist stamp you can buy in Košice tourist information centre which is located directly in Stará radnica.

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 48° 43.297 E 021° 15.480

Opening Times:
The waymarked location offering the best view to the Old Town Hall is accessible without any limitations in 24/365.

Rating: