CNHS - Admiralty House - Édifice-de-l'Amirauté - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 453024 N 4945282
From 1819 to 1904, Admiralty House served as the residence of the Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Navy's North Amercan Station. De 1819 à 1904, l'Édifice-de-l'Amirauté servit de résidence au commandant en chef de la Marine royale en Amérique du Nord.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Admiralty House
From about 1819 until 1904 this building was the residence of the Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Navy's North Amercan Station. The admirals occupying this post were senior British officials, both in North America and in the Empire at large; their presence here contributed to the prestige of Halifax as a naval establishment. During the first World War the building served as a hospital, and it later became an officers' mess. A large residence for the period, it reflects the status of its original occupants and survives as a good example of British classicism in Canada.
Édifice-de-l'Amirauté
Vers 1819 et jusqu'à 1904, ce bâtiment servit de résidence au commandant en chef de la Marine royale en Amérique du Nord. Les amiraux nommés à ce poste étaient des fonctionnaires britanniques importants, tant en Amérique du Nord que dans tout l'Empire, et leur présence à Halifax rehaussait le prestige de cette ville portuaire. Transformé en hôpital pendant la Première Guerre mondiale, it devint plus tard le mess des officiers. Le bâtiment, très grand pour l'époque, reflète le statut de ses premiers occupants et constitue un bel exemple du classicisme britannique au Canada.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia