Unsere Tascherl / Our Tascherl - Andrassy Mausoleum (Krasnohorské Podhradie, East Slovakia)
34U E 470990 N 5388109
Interesting pet memorial, devoted to dachshund Tascherl - beloved dog of Francisca Andrassy, you can find behind the famed Art-Nouveau Andrassy Mausoleum (Mauzóleum Andrássyovcov) in village Krasnohorské Podhradie (East Slovakia).
Location: Košický kraj, Slovakia

This small monument is located behind the stone wall surrounding the mauseoleum. The life-size dachshund sculpture had been created by sculptor H. Bauer from Munich. The sculpture inscribed "Unser Tascherl" ("Our Tascherl") stands on a stone pedestal with epigraph "TREUE UM TREUE" 1890-1910 ("Devotion for devotion"). Pedestal´s upper part is decorated with festoons and owls.

The Andrassy Mausoleum (Mauzóleum Andrássyovcov) in Krásnohorské Podhradie is also called the Slovak Taj Mahal, because it was also built as a memorial of a big love. This unique monument was built in the Art-Nouveau style in 1904 by Count Dionysius Andrassy (1835-1913), the descendant of one of the oldest and most powerful Hungarian aristocratic families. Dionysius Andrassy broke the old nobility traditions when he married a common woman of Czech origin from Vienna - Františka Hablavcová (1838-1902) for which he was disinherited. Their harmonious marriage lasted for 36 years and after the death of his beloved wife, the earl decided to build a magnificent mausoleum for her memory. The sculptural decorations can not only be seen on the building itself but also in the surrounding park. Dionysius Andrassy was also buried in this mausoleum.

Type of Memorial: statue

Type of Animal: pet