BVM Grotto - Warrenton, MO
15S E 661877 N 4298450
When US 40 was here this was a roadside turnout. US 40 at this location was totally removed in the construction of I-70

County of Grotto: Warren County
Date Dedicated: April 2000
Erected by: Knights of Columbus
Funded by: Clement J. Kelly and Rita Kelly
Directions to Grotto: Start on the south service road, also called Veterans Memorial Road, or Old Business 40. Either way, go until you come to Warrenton Tire Company, then turn north on Powell st. It about a block and a half you will see Agape Ministries food bank, turn right (east) on Frick Ave. You will come to a dead end and looks like a driveway to your left, turn left. It will go about 1/3 of a block and you will come to a large gravel parking lot along side a sign business, and the grotto will be right in front of you.

Have had it miss translated so please do not be offended if you knew. BVM means Blessed Virgin Mary.

Material(s): Wood, steel, stone, mortar, concrete, plaster, and ceramic

Associated Religion or Church: Roman Catholic