Dolega coat of arms (Bobolice Royal Castle) - Bobolice, Poland
Two peaces of Dolega coat of arms near Bobolice Royal Castle
Location: Śląskie, Poland

This coat-of-arms appears in 1345, as the seal of Mysliborz, a Judge of Dobrzyn (Dobrzyn nad Wisla).

In a 1373 manuscript of Jan, the Bishop of Plock, the village of Leg is first mentioned as a Dolega Clan possession.

It is surrounded by villages once owned by Dolega Clan families. These are: Dabrowa, Dziedzice, Grabow, Gzino, Koskowo, luzniewo, Mlice, Osiek, Ossowa, Zakrzewo, Zalesie, and others, owned respectively by the Dabrowski, Dziedzicki, Grabowski, Gzinski, Koskowski, luzniewski, Mlicki, Osiecki, Ossowski, Zakrzewski, and Zaleski families etc. These villages and Plock are in the Masovian region of east Poland.

In 1413 the Act of Horodlo Union the Dolega crest was transferred to Lithuania. Many of the clan families emigrating at the beginning of the seventeenth century migrated to Lithuania. Some settled in the parish areas of Vilnius, given land and properties from Russians who were either killed or exiled.

A court record of 1373 describes the war cry as "Do Langa". In records after 1400 the two words merge as "Dolanga," then more recently as Dolega. "Do lega" means "To Leg!" and perhaps served as a rallying point in times of conflict, or for the local clan celebrations.

Others say Dolega means "To Bows" a cry to arms as the enemy approached. Another source says the word Dolega in old Polish, meant potent - having great physical strength, forcefullness.

The truth is that the coat of arms originated in the war of the King Boleslaw Krzywousty (1102–1139) against Mongolia. An archer, defending the castle from invasion, shot an arrow that struck the hoof of the Mongol leader's horse which made it fall so that they could capture and execute him during the battle. This inspired the people to rise up and attack. As a reward for his amazing shot, the archer was knighted Dolega. The coat of arms he received with his knighthood depicts a vulture feather, the symbol of the Mongols, with an arrow through it representing their defeat, and a horseshoe representing the horse hoof he shot.

We know that the Polish dominant colors are red and silver, but as for France they are the blue and gold. Hence it could be presumed that, among the heraldic "Dolegów" family could have come from France as the colour of the dial is blue and the same spelling of the name - de Ulin Magna - testifies to the French origins of the family.
Dolega Manor House

There is a village named Prusy which ostensibly for purposes of inheritance, was divided up among Dolega Clan members. The name of this village may have given rise to the 'myth', that at one time, Dolega clansmen might have defeated and captured Prussian (Baltic-speaking) enemies, and reduced them to serfs on their various properties.

Also there is a village called Dolega in Malopolskie district of southern Poland which has a well preserved nineteenth-century szlachta noble manor house (now a museum) surrounded by a natural forest park, in which there is a small chapel built by the nobleman owner. It was quite common for the nobleman to provide money/men to build the village church or chapel depending on size and riches of the family.

In December 1990, the Ulanów City Council, Nisko County, Subcarpathian Voivodeship, Southern Poland adopted Resolution No. X/54/90 on granting the Statute of the Municipality and the City Lancers in which it was given municipality and city coat of arms "Dolega" in the image and shape of which used the city founder Stanislaw de Ulin Magna Ulinski. The image of the coat of arms was placed on the building of the municipality and town in the national emblem as well as the seals and the Board of Municipal and Town.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: 300 names altogether - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dołęga_coat_of_arms

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
One above main entrance to castle. Second at information table.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Azure, a downward opened horse-shoe argent with a cross former of the same charged on the edge of its arch. Inside the horse-shoe an argent arrow whose downward point protrudes. Helmet with mantling azure, lined argent. Crowned. Crest: a vulture's wing with an argent arrow shot through. There are four varieties of the coat of arms of which one is shown on RHS of top of the page. Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Do%C5%82%C4%99ga_coat_of_arms#Blazon

Bobolice Royal Castle Bobolice Poland