Sheffield Creamery, Lewisburg, PA
Creamery giant Sheffield Dairy, of New York, had a creamery in the tiny town of Lewisburg, PA.

This stout two-story brick building still proudly boasts its past history as the home of a Sheffield Farms creamery, in the form of fading words on the side of the building which reads:

"Sheffield Farms Co Inc New York City"

Sheffield Farms, whose headquarters are in New York City, was one of the top 3 dairy companies in New York at the turn of the century. If you have ever watched Antique Roadshow on TV, you may have seen some of the antique toys with the "Sheffield Farms" logo on the side. Many of the toys depicted horse drawn milk wagons.

The building is now a multi-tenant commercial use building. A recent for-rent add indicates it is a 19th century historic brick former creamery plant, with 19,700 square feet and boasts an elevator.

130 Buffalo Road
Lewisburg PA 17837