King Solomon Mines - Woodbury, BC
The old buildings from this mine can be seen from Highway 31 while passing by.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In 1901 King Solomon Mines Company obtained 35 claims at the mouth of Woodbury and built a concentrator here. They worked the clains here until 1910. No further work was done until 1928, when the Princess Creek Mining Company began working in this area. Not much was done by them and not much happened here until 1948, when another company leased the properties in the area and worked sporadically until 1953.

The mine produced silver, lead and zinc, but never in quantities sufficient to warrant continued work. After three or four tries by different mining companies, the area was given up on.

It's possible that the concentrator mentioned was built closer to the lake. In any event, it would have been built close to wherever the road was at that time, as there was no railway service here.
Mine Type: Abandoned Mine

Mineral Collecting: No

Material Mined: Precious Metal

Operation: Underground Mine

Surface Features: Yes

KNOWN DANGERS:
The buildings are very old and probably in imminent danger of collapse. Observe the "Keep Out" signs.

Any Other information:
Woodbury is 15 km. south of historic Kaslo and 3.5 km. north of Ainsworth Hot Springs. Both are well worth a visit for history buffs.