Structures and Materials Research Facility (Building 1148) - NASA Langley Research Center National Historic District - Hampton, VA
First building to be completed in the West Area of NASA Langley Research Center
Location: Virginia, United States

NOTE: This waymark is located INSIDE the security perimeter of NASA Langley Research Center. You MUST have access privileges for this facility in order to visit the waymark.

By 1940, the Structures and Materials Research Facility was complete making it the first building to be built in the West Area of NASA Langley. An adjacent model shop was built to support the facility and take some of the work burden the East Area Model Shop was carrying. This second building in the West Area became known as the West Area Model Shop.

In this facility, materials and structural analysis were conducted to help design the best structures for aircraft, and to develop new structural concepts for aeronautical and space vehicles. Experiments were done in metallurgy, composite materials, environmental effects and manufacturing technology to develop materials that could withstand reach mechanical, thermal, chemical and radiation conditions. The facility also had the support of a next door model shop that helped in the construction of the materials and models that needed to be tested. Examples of composite structures tested were reinforced wing boxes on C-130 aircraft, spoiler flaps on come commercial planes and components for NASA's Space Shuttle. New technology for microwave antennas, solar panels, reflectors and radio telescopes were developed to meet energy requirements for future spacecraft, including hypersonic aircraft structures.

Two decorative light fixtures that are believed to have been made as part of a Works Progress Administration (WPA) project flank the front entrance to this facility. Although similar fixtures may be found at other federal facilities in the area, Building 1148 is the only facility at Langley Research Center that has them.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): NASA Langley Research Center National Historic District

Address:
Structures and Materials Research Facility Building 1148 NASA Langley Research Center Hampton, VA 23681

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings