CNHS - All Souls' Chapel - Chapelle-All Souls - Charlottetown, PEI / IPE
20T E 489756 N 5120053
All Souls' Chapel, an example of High Victorian Gothic Revival architecture in Canada, is located in Charlottetown, PEI. La Chapelle-All Souls, un exemple du style néo-gothique de l'apogée victorien au Canada, est située à Charlottetown, IPE.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

All Souls' Chapel
This 1888 chapel, designed by William Critchlow Harris, Jr., is a masterful example of High Victorian Gothic Revival architecture in Canada. Its robust design is distinguished by rough textures in rust-red Prince Edward Island sandstone and by deep-set hooded windows. Inside, a profound sense of religious mystery has been created by the complex decorative scheme. It features a dramatic chancel arch, rich carvings, beautifully patterned encaustic tiles, subdued lighting and eighteen exquisite mural paintings by the artist Robert Harris, brother of the architect.
Chapelle-All Souls
Cette chapelle, construite en 1888 d'après des plans de William Critchlow Harris Jr, illustre de façon magistrale le style néo-gothique de l'apogée victorien au Canada. Elle présente un aspect solide, avec des textures rugueuses en grès rouge de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard et des fenêtres profondes surmontées de larmiers. L'intérieur dégage une atmosphère mystique créée par un décor complexe, dont un imposant arc-triomphal, de riches sculptures, des carreaux encaustiques à magnifiques motifs, un éclairage tamisé et dix-huit remarquables peintures murales réalisées par l'artiste Robert Harris, frère de l'architecte.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Prince Edward Island